go.

PRIVACY POLICY

Paragon HR & Recruitment (“Paragon”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The purpose of this policy is to provide guidance on how Paragon HR & Recruitment will collect, retain and process personal data of interested parties, and how to request access to your personal data.

Paragon is required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.  We may update this notice at any time.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The categories of information Paragon collects from you (during our registration process and when you send an email) for the purposes of providing recruitment consultancy and advisory services are as follows;

Your Data

Our Legal Basis for Processing

Full Names

Legitimate activity that does not prejudice your rights

Date of Birth

Legitimate activity that does not prejudice your rights

Nationality

Legitimate activity that does not prejudice your rights

Work Permit Status

Legitimate activity that does not prejudice your rights

Contact Numbers

Legitimate activity that does not prejudice your rights

Email

Legitimate activity that does not prejudice your rights

Address

Legitimate activity that does not prejudice your rights

CV

Legitimate activity that does not prejudice your rights

Current Employment Details

Legitimate activity that does not prejudice your rights

Future Employment Preferences

Legitimate activity that does not prejudice your rights

Disability/ Additional Needs

Your vital interests

Absence History

Ensure fit & proper persons

Dismissal/ Grievance Details

Ensure fit & proper persons

Criminal Convictions

Ensure fit & proper persons

Debt/ IVAs/ Bankruptcy

Ensure fit & proper persons

References

Ensure fit & proper persons

ID

Legal obligation - Client Due Diligence

Proof of Right to Work

Legal obligation - Client Due Diligence

Proof of Address

Legal obligation - Client Due Diligence

Educational Certificates

Legal obligation - Client Due Diligence

 

In compliance with data minimisation principals, any further personal information required will be obtained on appointment.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Paragon will retain your personal data to provide our recruitment and consultancy services, for as long as you require our services.  Laws necessitate varying periods of information retention, which we adhere to.  If placed or processed through Paragon payroll, this data is retained for 6 years. 

If you notify us that you do not wish to receive further communications and for all personal information to be deleted, we will do so within 28 days from written receipt of request, other than data which must be retained by law.  Consent can be withdrawn at any time and if you wish to withdraw consent you can do so by emailing hello@paragon.co.im.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

This data will be stored within our secure internal system accessible only by Paragon’s staff for consultancy and administration purposes.  Paragon ensures technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data.

Upon your consent, we will submit these details to our clients (your potential employers) as part of the job search process, and to third parties for the purpose of pre-employment screening, criminal checks and credit checking purposes as part of your job application.  Paragon will always receive your explicit consent before submittal to any client or third parties.

Paragon operate within the EEA and do not transfer personal information internationally as this is not currently within the remit of our business.

Paragon do not share any information collected other than as previously stated.

ACCESSING YOUR DATA

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we hold about you.  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.  Please contact hello@paragon.co.im for further information.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact hello@paragon.co.im.

You have the right to notify the Isle of Man Information Commissioner of any complaints. Details can be found at www.inforights.im.

WEBSITE USE - PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use our website. This site collects personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by a visitor, as part of the application process should you wish to –

  • apply to a vacancy advertised on this site
  • register with us
  • sign up for job alerts
  • receive newsletters and market updates

We will use information supplied by you (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) to –

  • understand your needs
  • provide you with a better service
  • aid the recruitment process and administrative functions

COOKIES

Please view our dedicated Cookies page for further information on use within our website.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This site contains links to other sites which may be of interest and assistance to the job search process, but are not governed by this privacy statement.  Once you access a link to another website, please note we have no control over that website and would advise you to review the privacy statement applicable to that website.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time.

Choose Job Type