go.

 

Paragon HR & Recruitment (“Paragon”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

The purpose of this policy is to provide guidance on how Paragon will collect, retain and process your personal data, and so that you understand your legal rights in relation to the processing of your data.

Paragon is required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.  We may update this notice at any time.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Paragon collects your data solely for providing recruitment consultancy, advisory and employment services.

Paragon will only use your data for the above purpose and will comply with legal obligations. We will not contact your for any other reason.


WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The categories of information Paragon collects are detailed below.

Types of data collected depend on the service level that you have requested. For example, the amount of data required for those seeking career advice services is less than that required of individuals who are seeking employment services. Paragon will only collect the necessary information required in compliance with data minimisation principles.

When the source of the information is not yourself, we will always request your consent to collect information from a 3rd party (such as Government, references, credit agencies etc.)

Full names

This is how we identify you

Date of birth*

 

Along with your name, this is how we identify you

Contact information

Including telephone numbers, email and address so that we can get in touch with you

Place of birth and nationality*

 

Used to identify eligibility to work on the IOM

Work permit status/ proof of right to work

 

Legal obligation to ensure eligibility to work on the IOM

Documents to prove identify or address

Legal obligation to verify your identity for our clients and services

Educational certificates

 

Used to verify information provided for our clients

CV

 

To assist us in providing our services

Current/ future employment details

 

Vital information to ensure we can best assist you

Recent payslip

 

Used to verify current employment

References

 

Used to verify information provided for our clients

Former names

May be required to obtain references or conduct background checks

Martial status

 

Some criminal and background check services require this information to complete

National Insurance number

May be required to obtain references

 

Disability/ additional needs

Your vital interests

Absence history

Ensure fit & proper persons

Dismissal/ grievance details

Ensure fit & proper persons

Criminal history and police records*

Some clients wish to review this as part of their screening

Credit or bankruptcy history*

Some clients wish to review this as part of their screening

Appearance on government watch or sanction lists*

Some clients wish to check for this

Address history

Some criminal and background check services require this information to complete

Employment history

Some clients wish to verify employment/activity over a certain period of time

Educational history

Some clients wish to verify education/activity over a certain period of time

Professional qualifications/ memberships

Some clients wish to verify standing of professional participation or completion of professional development

*Items marked with an asterisk may be considered sensitive or may be subject to special protections in some places. They will not be collected in every case or where prohibited by law and, where permitted, will only be collected and used in accordance with applicable law.

RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

Paragon will retain your personal data to provide our recruitment and consultancy services, for as long as you require our services.  Laws necessitate varying periods of information retention, which we adhere to.  If placed or processed through Paragon payroll, this data is retained for 6 years. 

If you notify us that you do not wish to receive further communications and for all personal information to be deleted, we will do so within 28 days from written receipt of request, other than data which must be retained by law.  Consent can be withdrawn at any time and if you wish to withdraw consent you can do so by emailing hello@paragon.co.im.

SAFEGUARDING THE SHARING OF YOUR DATA

This data will be stored within our secure internal system accessible only by Paragon’s staff for consultancy and administration purposes.  Paragon ensures technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data.

Upon your consent, we will submit these details to our clients (your potential employers) as part of the job search process and to third parties for the purpose of pre-employment screening, criminal checks and credit checking purposes as part of your job application.  Paragon will always receive your explicit consent before submittal to any client or third parties.

Paragon operates within the EEA and do not transfer personal information internationally as this is not currently within the remit of our business.

Paragon do not share any information collected other than as previously stated.

ACCESSING YOUR DATA

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information which we hold about you.  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.  Please contact hello@paragon.co.im for further information.

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact hello@paragon.co.im.

You have the right to notify the Isle of Man Information Commissioner of any complaints. Details can be found at www.inforights.im.

WEBSITE USE - PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use our website. This site collects personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by a visitor, as part of the application process should you wish to –

  • apply to a vacancy advertised on this site
  • register with us
  • sign up for job alerts
  • receive newsletters and market updates

We will use information supplied by you (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) to –

  • understand your needs
  • provide you with a better service
  • aid the recruitment process and administrative functions

COOKIES

Please view our dedicated Cookies page for further information on use within our website.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This site contains links to other sites which may be of interest and assistance to the job search process, but are not governed by this privacy statement.  Once you access a link to another website, please note we have no control over that website and would advise you to review the privacy statement applicable to that website.

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time.

Choose Job Type